My Green Card

My Green Card

Oct 04

I may have a problem with the validity of my green card. I received the green card through my marriage to a United States citizen, and now we are going to get divorced. I’ve been told that I can get a two- year conditional green card now. However, the USCIS will have to review my case to be sure that the marriage was entered ‘in good faith.’ Well, we were very happy but she just met somebody else, and she wanted a divorce. I didn’t contest the divorce because I don’t want to live with anyone that isn’t happy anymore in the marriage. Now the USCIS is going to scrutinize my marriage to her to find out if the marriage was entered with good intentions or if I just wanted a green card to live in the United States. Well, I was perfectly happy living where I was out of the country. I gave up my job and my friends to come to the US to be with my wife. It was a genuine marriage and we were happy, even though she spent a lot of my money. Now I am upset that I’m getting divorced and being scrutinized by the USCIS for getting my green card through my wife, a US citizen. The upside of this is that I have a great job in the US and I do want to stay and work in the United States.

So, I need to wait two years with this two-year conditional green card. Further, after two years of this probationary period of a green card, it will be determined if my marriage was a valid marriage at all. I don’t want to have to be scrutinized for trying to circumvent immigration laws or for potentially fraudulently obtaining a green card. However, it looks like there is no way around this.

Maybe I’ll get some legal help or consult with an attorney about this. This is so frustrating especially since I didn’t do anything illegal. I need to provide the USCIS a lot of evidence that the marriage was the real thing and that it was entered without the intention to mislead anyone. I basically need to provide ample evidence that the marriage was valid. Well, it was valid – it just fell apart and now she is in another relationship! Plus, my wife is a permanent resident, and she doesn’t have any burden of proof on her status as a US citizen. The burden of proof is all on me because I am the conditional resident!

I think I need to speak with an immigration attorney about this issue. I was legally married but now we are getting a divorce. I’ve got a great job now and I don’t want to do anything to jeopardize my job here in the United States. How can I convince the USCIS that my marriage was valid and that I was not just trying to get a free pass into the United States?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *